<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d2369345094448811948\x26blogName\x3dSerendipity\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://charlotte-delilah.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://charlotte-delilah.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-440209902235354937', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
{ S e r e n d i p i t y }
a joint blog by charlotte and delilah
serendipity

the act of making desirable discoveries by chance, 

& perhaps you stumbling across this secret blog could be the simplest act of serendipity.

about us

Moustache.

Charlotte& Delilah
We are two overly ambitious teenagers making a joint blog about our lifes endeavours and experiences. (:

archives.

September 2011
October 2011
November 2011
December 2011
February 2012
July 2012

enjoyables.

sunshine weather
rainbows after rain
playing basketball
birthday parties
rainbow lorikeets
aussie beaches
sleeping in
christmas
holidays

follow us (: .


i'm back bebe.

Friday, 13 July 2012


so basically. went to see "Brave" today with the fam and it was super inspirational and all that except 90% of the time i was just looking at her hair because i'm so in love with it. 
i mean seriously. why am i not a red head. LOL I KIDD. An asian with red hair would be very ......................... strange.

(but seriously i love the hair)

oh and watching that movie just confirmed how much of an over emotional person i am. yes, i must admit i did shed tears. :')


and during my extremely unproductive day in this holiday i was so bored and for some odd reason i picked up the camera and took a picture of the sky.

yeah.

ok
 summary of the interesting parts during my un-blogging life that i can recall:

so year 9 started and our good friend, andrea left us for a farmer school but instead 5 new people came to join us and at first 3 of them sat with our group but then pooof only one person ended up sitting with us and i'm glad she did because she fits in like a......... grain of sand on the beach ? okay shush i'm not good with english poetic....stuff. but yeah, she's awesome and we share 2 electives (yay)

and then there were camp. excursions. hipstah. assessments. etc.

uhh for my maths assessment i though i got pretty good and i won a bet with nicky but then i sat down with my group of nerdy friends that day and i felt sao stupid. and then we got our english stuff back and i wish i could have dug a hole in the library and disappear. but that wish didn't come true so here i am.

ruby, nicky and i were just casually being awesome and kind of but not really spying on a couple before basketball. well we were kind of joking-spying thing and we got carried away when BAM we turn around and the couple isn't there anymore. so we search around, which i regret, and
a;kfj;aofhads;kja;dsknasd;lkjfha;rufad;sfas;dlkfj;owhg;kda;lsdkjfa;lkdhao;hdf
:)

bus stop boy.

so yeah, that's it for me. i wonder who's gonna be first to realise that i'm back ?
oh btw, 100th post !
:)

x Charlotte




10:06 pm / 2 comments


dream house

Wednesday, 15 February 2012




hey guys, i actually havent blogged for ages no joke
so just a catchup -
in the holidays i went to GOLD COAST QUEENSLAND ! yeah buddy ,
and it was flooding . just my luck !

well yeah, that was all !
but so far 2012 has been kind to me, and work is fun for now,
and seeing all le friends = awesome
and apparently we are getting our ruddtops soon, how exciting ... <>
haha anyways,

since i have nothing to blog about i shall tell you all about going to my friend's church!
which was an amazing experience,
; singing hymns, bible study (so interesting!), meeting new awesome people, playing badminton/ping pong/basketball cos we are asians (Y)
and yeah.

excuse my weird post haha havent blogged in ages i feel so weird this is like talking to myself !

well goodbye!
x delilah

10:24 pm / 0 comments


roses

Monday, 13 February 2012





OKAY SO I KNOW IT'S BEEN A WHILE BUT CHARLOTTE & DELILAH ARE BACK TO BLOGGING !

just to let you fill in on what i didn't blog about during the holidays:
i studied. i slept. i ate food.
And now you see that is probably the reason why I didn't blog about my life because that is how adventurous and thrilling it is. 

Something that did happen during the holidays was that 
MY DAD BOUGHT ME A HALF SLR FROM AMERICA 
OH MY GOD.
I ACTUALLY OWN SOMETHING GOOD. loljks.

anyway i took some photos of the roses that we had in our house as a little camera test & experiment.
it's amazing how a good camera makes even the worst photographers look slightly like they actually know what they're doing
(like me)

we'll be back to our normal blogging routine now ( well kind of / hopefully)
but instead of every day, it's probably going to be 2/3 times a week each.
because it's a new school year and the workload has upped itself once again.

now i am back to trying to get through another high school year.


4:54 pm / 0 comments


late christmas present

Friday, 30 December 2011


YAAY, SO I DID GET CHRISTMAS PRESENTS THIS YEAR <3
so , they were from my auntie and i got that notebook and a recipe cookbook !

I just finished filling out 2 pages of CRYSTAL (maah sister)'s late present , which was a "MY FRIENDS BOOK" from KIKKI-K (:

ANYWAY, I think my friends will be lovin' the recipe book more than me especially:

ruby

you see, the recipe book contains a few things that i know she looves to eat .
and when i mean love i mean.
if this food did not exist on the planet, she probably would not live.

RUBY YOU SHALL HAVE TO WAIT TO FIND OUT WHAT RECIPE IT IS !

xx CHARLOTTE :D

Labels: , , , , , ,


9:46 pm / 1 comments


SALE! SALE! SALE!

Wednesday, 28 December 2011


BOXING DAY SALES (the not so hectic one not in the city- 27th) :D

so, I was planning to wake up at 8 AM for the sales, but instead, being the geeeeeeeeeeeeeh mood i was in, 
  I woke at 9AM.
AND SO, my mum, my sister and I got to the shops at 10.30AM
well actually, we sat in line for 30 minutes to get INTO the PARKING LOT at 10.

When we got in and drove around frantically for a parking space, we THEN had to walk up the shops ridiculously designed stairs (which made us walk 210938kms before getting to the door) 

We walked into MYER, and were greeted by signs like 
"EARLY BIRD GETS THE RIGHT SIZE & BUY NOW OR CRY LATER"
hahaha. also I saw red signs & tags everywhere saying SOMETHING PERCENT OFF :D

But I don't really like Myer so I proceeded to maah favourite stores
AND I MANANGED TO GET:

- These shorts I had been eyeing at one of my favourite stores. But this wasn't on sale :/
- Nothing else, because all the nice stuff wasn't on sale- only the crap stuff was.

So yeah, my face was like :< by the time I had browsed through my favourites. 
but then, we switched to another local shopping centre and I had more luck there :

- KOOKAI loose T-shirt
- Two preetty singlets
- SUSHI LOL

ALSO, in the new shopping centre I found this ADORABLE (but expensive) STORE <3
AND ALL THE STUFF WAS AMAZING (but expensive)
..
but still, WHERE HAVE I LIVED ALL MY LIFE WITHOUT SEEING THIS STALL OMG.
must go and explore it again and
buy stuff when it's on 99% off sale haha.

xx Charlotte

Labels: , , , , ,


9:37 pm / 0 comments


Cairnes

Monday, 26 December 2011

Ferns, mangroves, etc. - Daintree National Park




Maah sexy sand turtle ;)


Cairns was pretty much full of water, sun and heat.

you know, i love water. not so much sun and heat though :/
BUT. CAIRNS WAS AMAZING <3
omg, i really really really want to come back again, especially the Great Barrier Reef!

In every place I went to , it was like:
"omg, i wish i could build my house right here"

OH AND LOOK. HERE'S A HILARIOUS ROAD TRIP SIGN
the first one is indicating to be careful of cassowaries crossing the road
and somebody has turned the second (which is a speed bump sign) in to something hilarious:


haha.
Late Merry Christmas everybody!
and now i shall go make a wishlist of the things i will buy tomorrow for boxing day sales ;)

xx Charlotte

Labels: , , , , , ,


12:32 pm / 0 comments


photo roll

Saturday, 24 December 2011



















mood: feeling under the weather,

how are your holidays? well i can say for one that mine have been spent
cooking, doing maths, and just lazing around the house !

well , actually i have a confession . i've been out and about shopping more recently,
after my dad called me, my sister and brother antisocial !

and today i actually studied in the food court - il remember never to do that again
it's torture sitting there, doing maths at lunchtime when everything around you smells so nice !

x delilah 

p.s oop ! 7 minutes into CHRISTMAS EVE ! spread the cheer

merry christmas everybody ! (:

Labels: , , ,


12:06 am / 0 comments